16:03 | 07.08.18 | News | 18720
Inspired by Her Academy kicks off in Armenia with support of Rostelecom
Inspired by Her (IBH) Academy has kicked off in Armenia with the support of Rostelecom.
This is the first time Armenia hosts the program, brought to the country by the Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC).
The academy is an intensive three-month curriculum designed to increase the number of women entrepreneurs and teach them how to take their business from an idea to a full-fledged enterprise.
Rostelecom Armenia representative Siranush Gyurjinyan welcomed the participants and spoke about the importance of attending similar programs for young women. IBH Academy Armenia Country Director Venera Arakelyan introduced the participants to the activities they will be involved in during the program.
The academy consists of three stages:
- Firstly, the participants take courses from experienced specialists and learn skills in various areas, such as marketing, management, communication, personal growth, social entrepreneurship, etc. At the end of the first stage, the participants are divided into groups and work on the selected ideas.
- The second stage is mentorship. The participants turn their ideas into projects and plan the implementation.
- Finally, they submit the projects to the jury, which chooses the best project and the best participant. The prize for the best member of the academy is participation in the international exchange program, during which they will live, learn and gather working experience away from home for six weeks. IBH Academy covers all expenses for the exchange program.