17:30 | 13.10.17 | News | 19373
Startup Armenia and UAE sign memo, plan Seaside Startup Summit
Startup Armenia Foundation announced today a Seaside Startup Summit will take place in United Arab Emirates in 2018.
Startup Armenia Foundation founder Hakob Hakobyan, CEO and Founder at RAK Incubation Hisham M. H. Safadi, as well representatives of RAK Department of Economic Development Sheikh Mohammed bin Kayed Al Qasimi and Dr. Abdulrahman Al-Shayeb Al-Naqbi signed a memorandum of understanding that provides for similar events.
It is planned to organize summits in different countries, in cities located near beaches. That’s the reason why any event outside Armenia will be named Seaside Startup Summit.
According to the memorandum, the sides will contribute to development and establishment of startup ecosystem in both Armenia and UAE. The memorandum was signed during the Startup Weekend RAK, with Startup Armenia Foundation among the partners of the event.
“The fact that Sevan Startup Summit is going global is not only the achievement of Startup Armenia Foundation and our partners but also the whole Armenian startup ecosystem. Next year we are planning to organize the event in many other locations. We hope that this will stimulate the development of both Armenian and UAE startup ecosystem cooperation,” said Startup Armenia Foundation founder Hakob Hakobyan.