VivaCell-MTS supports construction of a house in Saralanj
It is already the fifth family in Shirak region and the 149th family in Armenia that feels the result of the six-year-partnership between VivaCell-MTS and Fuller Center for Housing.
The Simonyans from Saralanj village are one the beneficiaries of the housing project. By the end of the year, instead of the half-damaged three-room house built in 1960s, the family will have a stone house with increased housing space, including a kitchen and a bathroom.
VivaCell-MTS and Fuller Center for Housing Armenia volunteers participated in the construction of the Simonyan family house.
For many years, with strict winters typical to the region, the Simonyans had to live under the deteriorated, leaking roof, in a-three-room old house with wooden windows and deteriorated, damp floors.
“Every time we participate in construction works, I try to feel the mood of the family. We see the results of our efforts; we see how the house is being built. What I am concerned about, is the changes in the spirit of the people, their feelings that are often expressed with reservation, by just a modest smile or by the sparkle in their eyes. It is these changes in the spirit that help people regain confidence in themselves and in their future. I would like to see this reawakened confidence and hope in as many families as possible. This is the reason why we are here,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
“Especially in villages, the hard times in social situation of the families becomes even harder because of the lack of basic housing conditions. The problem of raising children in a dull environment is added to the problem of earning a living. This program helps the families to build not only safe walls, but also optimism for the future. Overcoming the heaviest problem, the families try to find a means of income in the village and not leave it,” said Fuller Center for Housing President Ashot Yeghiazaryan.
For the implementation of the housing project, VivaCell-MTS invested AMD 25mln in 2017; totally more than AMD 333 mln has been invested.