16:04 | 27.07.17 | News | 38871
VivaCell-MTS gifts new farm equipment to Gnishik community
The Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and VivaCell-MTS have implemented the 4th project in the Gnishik community of Vayots Dzor.
The community encompasses both Gnishik and Mozrov villages. In January 2017, the cooperating organizations donated a "DT-75" caterpillar tractor, which was manufactured in 2016, to the community. As a result of the donation, the issues that arose from tractor borrowing were solved between Gnishik and its neighboring communities. However, because the community is heavily engaged in agriculture, it needed additional agricultural machinery.
Today the cooperating organizations solved that problem through the framework of the jointly implemented “Community Development” project. The new agricultural machinery donated to the community will make the working process more systematic. The new equipment includes a potato planter, potato harvester, fertilizer sprayer, as well as grass harvesting machines, a cultivator, and a plow.
The newly found availability of modern equipment will foster the development of agriculture.
VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian and the founder of the FPWC Ruben Khachatryan visited Gnishik community to donate the new agricultural equipment and meet the residents and the head of the community Ara Levonyan.
“Give people an opportunity of stable employment, means of living and decent housing conditions, and they will be empowered to overcome greater challenges. We, partner organizations, implement programs aimed at community development. In Gnishik community, in particular, we have solved some of the main issues of the community by providing a potable water supply system, outdoor lighting, and necessary agricultural equipment. Only part of community agricultural lands is used because of the lack of equipment and because of their borderland location. If we solve these main community issues, our compatriots in borderland villages will stay and work in their Homeland,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
In winter the roads to Mozrov and Gnishik often become impassable, and the residents are being isolated for days. From now on the community will no longer face that problem because the machinery will be used to clear the roads during the winter. During the other seasons, the machines will be used for the implementation and increased production of agricultural works.
The two previously mentioned projects have been carried out in the Gnishik community within the course of this year.  As a result of the cooperation between the FPWC and VivaCell-MTS, two other projects were accomplished as well.  In 2015 the community was provided with LED external illumination system. 37 illumination pillars were installed. One year later, a 2050 m long water pipe was constructed in the Gnishik community, which made a continuous water supply available for the residents.
The Gnishik community has 225 residents. The main occupation of the local people is agriculture, cattle breeding, and beekeeping. The region is famous for its historical-cultural heritage and lavish nature. A number of cross stones, chapels, cemeteries of the 4th -5th centuries, and numerous caves have been found on the territory of the community. Due to its unique geographic location, Gnishik has exceptional flora and fauna and is listed in the specially protected areas of Armenian nature. Its territory is a corridor for Red listed Armenian Moufflon, Bezoar Goat, Brown Bear, Lynx, Caucasian Leopard, and other animal species.