16:10 | 20.07.17 | News | 34138
Beeline holds Safe Internet courses in Armenian summer camps
Management teams of Beeline Armenia and World Vision Armenia visited Zepyur summer camp in Hankavan, where Safe Internet courses are held.
The courses are aimed at teaching 11-14-year-old children a number of skills on how to safely use, properly orientate and avoid negative outcomes dealing with Internet. About 20 children from Talin took part in the courses.
“Being a responsible IT company, Beeline is interested in delivering services in favor of subscribers. Safety on Internet is important especially among teenagers, so we are doing everything possible to provide the knowledge required. We are sure that they will pass these skills to their families and friends, which will change their lives for the better,” Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin remarked.
The courses are implemented within the frames of Internet Security for Children program, launched in March of 2017 by World Vision Armenia and Beeline.