16:42 | 26.04.17 | News | 12804
VivaCell-MTS helps to solve housing problem for one more family
Owing to the housing project financed by VivaCell-MTS and implemented by “Fuller Center for Housing” Armenia the Hasratyans were able to solve the 15-year housing problem in 8 months. The housing problem is a weight off the shoulders of the family father, Vardan, who is a military. The housewarming became a pleasant surprise for his son who has been discharged from army.
Not having a job and a home, for years the Hasratyans had to move from place to place and rent houses in the towns of Ijevan, Kapan, and Vayq. Finally, 15 years ago, they managed to buy a half-built house, damaged by shelling, in one of the neighborhoods of Goris, but were unable to complete the construction of the house and live under a safe roof. The cherished dream of 135 families from different regions of Armenia has come true owing to the successful partnership of VivaCell-MTS and “Fuller Center for Housing” Armenia.
“Since we have formed our family, my wife and I, and later my children, have never felt the happiness of owning a home. In the course of our life we have had to move from place to place, from one house to another. A rented house can never feel like home. Thanks God, we have a decent home now, my family is united, what else does one need for happiness!  We are deeply grateful to you,” said Vardan, the family father.
“By helping families we reject indifference and send a crucial message to the society: time needs to be spent for good deeds. That’s the way values are created. That’s how an individual, a family and a nation are shaped. We have to set a good aim and strive to reach it. Time never waits. Bending under the burden of problems and losing self-confidence keep us from achieving goals. Whereas by uniting around good goals, we can solve any problem. This is the basis of this project,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
“Each day, working with different communities in Armenia, visiting villages and meeting with people in housing need, I once again get convinced that the improvement of housing conditions helps to reveal the potential of the family: the new lifestyle becomes a new stimulus for new achievements. This project helps to overcome not only the social poverty, but also the poverty of spirit,” said “Fuller Center for Housing” Armenia President Ashot Yeghiazaryan.
In 2016, three families received housing assistance in Syunik region.