12:55 | 25.01.17 | News | 18367
Eurasia Mobile Challenge semi-final kicks off in Yerevan
Regional semi-final of Eurasia Mobile Challenge contest, which involves 24 winning teams from 8 countries, kicked off today in Yerevan.
The teams introduce their digital ideas to the jury of 11 entrepreneurs from leading international organizations, regional and international digital sectors and VimpelCom senior management.
Mikhail Gerchuk, Chief Executive Officer Eurasia, VimpelCom Group, remarked that the contest was held for the second time:
“The participation in such a contest is valuable for young specialists for two reasons. First of all, it is an opportunity to introduce their own ideas and be evaluated, and secondly, they will be able to establish contacts and communicate with leading specialists of the sphere from all over the world. VimpelCom is happy to support this event. We are also glad that the regional semi-final is held in Yerevan. We chose Armenia, as there are many young and active entrepreneurs in this country with deep international ties,” Mikhail Gerchuk said.
“It is a great honor to hold this contest in Armenia. This means that our management and other countries approve what we are doing here in Armenia. They are happy to visit Armenia and participate in the contest. I am convinced that participating teams from Armenia will do everything possible to be qualified for Barcelona,” Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin said.
Let us remind that Earlyone, Terreva and Certifire are the winning teams from Armenia.