17:29 | 30.11.16 | News | 11579
VivaCell-MTS and “Barekamutyun” State Dance Troupe are cooperating
The successful governance culture of VivaCell-MTS has become a role model for its partners.
The readiness to exercise responsible attitude and be useful to the society has united different organizations. Thus, the leading telecommunications operator has become a bridge for the “Barekamutyun” State Dance Troupe and “Orran” benevolent non-governmental organization, whose mission is to fight the concept of begging and poverty among children in Armenia.
The State Dance Troupe has organized free classes for the children attending “Orran”. Within a short period, the dance teachers have staged “Qochari” with 24 children aged between 9 and 14, teaching them the execution technique of dance elements, but more importantly – passing to them the spirit of Armenian folk dances. By the way, the children attending “Orran” were invited to the concert of “Barekamutyun” and had an opportunity to see “Qochari” performed by their teachers. The initiators of the project are convinced that dance classes, besides being a pleasant occupation for children, can also help them in the choice of their future profession.
Highly appreciating the Corporate Social Responsibility activities of VivaCell-MTS, “Barekamutyun” follows the inspiring example of its partner. Last year the State Dance Troupe participated as a volunteer in the housing project implemented by VivaCell-MTS and “Fuller Center for Housing” Armenia in Ddmashen community of Gegharkunik region.