17:34 | 22.11.16 | News | 13784
Beeline and SOS Armenia award joint project participants with certificates
Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin and Ashot Kocharyan, National Director at SOS Children’s Villages Charity Foundation awarded participants of IT Skills for Young People program with certificates.
The program is aimed at giving young people from regions the opportunity to acquire IT knowledge, as well as support them in professional orientation. A computer classroom was opened in Ijevan within the frames of this program.
“Being the country’s leading connection operator, Beeline attaches great importance to the implementation of programs, aimed at development of IT skills, especially among young people. Owing to the joint project with SOS Children’s Villages Charity Foundation, young people from Tavush marz will get the opportunity to acquire IT literacy and skills, which will be useful in education and work as well as help them build  their future, changing life for the better,” Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin said.