12:44 | 20.10.16 | News | 12891
VivaCell-MTS supports holding of International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia
The Organizational Committee of the Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia announced today that the final stage of the Eleventh Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia took place at the Synopsys Armenia Education Department (SAED), with 35 contestants from 24 countries - Argentina, Armenia, Belarus, Brazil, China, Egypt, Philippines, Germany, Hong-Kong, India, Iran, Jordan, Malaysia, Peru, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Taiwan, Thailand, UAE, UK, Ukraine, the USA, and Vietnam. Out of the 896 competitors in the first stage of the Olympiad, 71 were from Armenian universities and IT companies and 820 were from international universities.
The Olympiad highlighted some of the brightest, most talented students under 30. Olympiad topics for 2016 included Digital IC Design and Test, Analog and Mixed-Signal IC Design and Test, Semiconductor Devices and Technology, and Mathematic and Algorithmic Issues of Electronic Design Automation (EDA).
The competition was conducted in two stages. The first stage, held in the participants’ countries, involved a test to establish a baseline. The second stage involved a challenging contest consisting of advanced engineering tasks requiring complex solutions. Out of 896 participants in the first stage, 35 were qualified to progress to the second stage, which was held on October 18 in Yerevan at the SAED.
The event has been held in cooperation with the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Test Technology Technical Council (TTTC). The organizer of the Olympiad is Synopsys Armenia CJSC. VivaCell-MTS is the information partner of the Olympiad. VivaCell-MTS undertook the general partnership of the Olympiad in 2010 donating more than AMD 59.200.000 for organizing the annual event throughout seven years. The Olympiad is also sponsored by Unicomp CJSC, Ingo Armenia ICJSC, Viasphere Technopark, Yerevan Computer Research and Development Institute after Mergelyan and UEICT. The rationale behind VivaCell-MTS’ long-term support to the sphere of education in microelectronics is clear – microelectronics along with IT and telecommunications – has a potential to become a driver of Armenia’s economic development and steady growth, as it had been the case with many countries.
“In our today’s tough to-do list there should be at least one high priority task – supporting projects having long-term social-economic outcome for the future. The development of microelectronics, along with IT and telecommunications, is one of those priorities we have to invest in. More importantly, non-investing in the future will have a huge negative cost for the country over years. Social investment in the above-mentioned sectors will help first to create a sound compatible advantage for the country and will reflect itself in the economic growth, secondly, it will keep bright brains in Armenia, and what’s the most importantly, will enhance Armenia’s image externally and internally, by reinforcing people’s trust in the bright future of the country of their own”, VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian commented.
The winners of the Eleventh Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia were awarded with prizes at the Synopsys Gala Evening held on October 19, 2016. The winners are:
•    First prize – Gold Medal went to Florin Burcea (Germany)
•    Second prize – Silver Medal went to Ms. Yu Chendi (Hong Kong)
•    Third prize – Bronze Medal went to Amin Meshkat (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Along with the winners of the Eleventh Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia, the winners of the Twelfth Presidential Educational Awards were also honored at the Gala evening, followed by a reception and a concert.