08:53 | 23.07.16 | News | 5470
VivaCell-MTS supported Painting Day-2016
Upon the initiative of the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and VivaCell-MTS, the annual Painting Day took place in Yerevan Zoo. More than 1500 children and youth aged 5 to 16 attended the contest.
The Painting Day is held in the frames of the 9th Annual Pan-Armenian Painting Contest.
“The Pan-Armenian Painting Contest is a call to humanity for the preservation of nature and environment. The way children imagine environment is like imaginative world of the fairy tales they love. They draw whatever they are dreaming of, and in their ‘dream world’ nature is portrayed as haven for people, animals and plants. Here humans do not expand their living space at the expense of animals through deforestation and changes in the river’s course; instead, they protect and preserve the environment. Through these paintings our next generation raises issues about environmental degradation and threats to the entire world,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
The Painting Day-2016 was marked by the 7th and 8th Pan-Armenian Painting Contests awarding ceremony. Prizes were handed to twenty four participants.
The 9th Pan-Armenian Painting Contest awarding ceremony will be held in October in the frames of the “SunChild” International Environmental Film Festival.