12:25 | 21.04.16 | News | 4088
VivaCell-MTS provides sustainable water supply to Paruyr Sevak community
The Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and VivaCell-MTS marked the completion of just another joint program aimed at improving the water supply network in rural communities. In the frames of this program Paruyr Sevak village in Ararat region has been provided with 24-hour water supply. A 1850m long water pipeline and water metric nodes have been installed in the village.
VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, FPWC Founder of Ruben Khachatryan, head of Paruyr Sevak community Eduard Stepanyan as well as the community residents attended the opening ceremony.
The village, which shares a 15-km border with Nakhijevan, has a population of 580. For years the water supply network in this community had been in poor conditions. Alongside the eroded and decayed water pipelines, the network also did not meet the requirements for the zoning and management of water distribution networks. The network did not have a water metric system, which made it impossible to calculate and charge for the distributed water as well as cover the network exploitation expenses. As a result, the community had a 2-hour water supply, while in summer it did not exceed 10-15 minutes.
In the frames of the joint program implemented by the FPWC and VivaCell-MTS an internal water supply network has been built and water metric nodes have been installed in Paruyr Sevak village in 2015. In particular, a 1850m new water pipeline has been constructed, 118 water metric nodes with service pits and 6 latches have been installed.
“The improvement of rural infrastructures is a prerequisite for the development of the country. Nowadays there is a tendency of concentrating the attention on the capital cities. However, directing all economic and social efforts towards the development of the capital cannot be justified in our case. We should ensure the improvement of rural infrastructures alongside urban development. The implemented program is aimed at solving this issue, and it is pleasant to state that, in cooperation with the FPWC, we have had our contribution in the well-being of this community and our country”, said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
Now the community has 16-hour water supply. After the residents sign the water supply contracts with the community, the village will have 24-hour water supply. As a result of the implemented project, due to the amount of economized water, a water supply network will be constructed in another village of this community, Tigranashen with population of 180.
In the frames of the joint water supply improvement program implemented by the FPWC and VivaCell-MTS during the last year, Chkalov community in Lori region, Tsovagyugh community in Gegharkunik region and Lor community in Syunik region were provided with 24-hour water supply. The cooperation aimed at community development will continue also in 2016.