14:11 | 10.12.15 | News | 4588
Hackathon [Yan] Childhood 2015 contest to bring together creative Armenian youth
Vanadzor will host Hackathon [Yan] Childhood 2015 , a contest of innovative ideas and programming, on December 12-13.
The contest is held by Microsoft Innovation Center in Armenia, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Microsoft RA, Public Journalism Club, Vanadzor Technological Center in cooperation with Beeline.
Within the contest, teams of “programmers” and “non-programmers” will work out solutions for various fields which will further be presented to the specialists and mentors.
“The interest in the contest is very high. We got 70 applications from over 250 participants. The solutions we offer concern various fields starting from healthcare up to nature preservation and commerce. The goal is to pay special attention to the teams offering solutions to the problems of small and medium cloud businesses”, said Director of Microsoft Innovation Center Artashes Vardanyan.
“Keeping track of the modern technology trends, Beeline strives to use the new digital opportunities to the best. I have made sure many times that such events allow participants to improve their ideas and are a unique platform for experience exchange for IT specialists. I can state with confidence that the future of digital technologies in Armenia and in the world depends on such young people in the first place”, noted Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.