09:47 | 26.10.15 | News | 3859
VivaCell-MTS and Ralph Yirikian become laureates of the “Mercury” Award
VivaCell-MTS and сompany’s General Manager Ralph Yirikian received “Mercury” Awards.
The “Mercury” Award is granted to companies and individuals which have made an outstanding contribution to the economy and business sphere. The Award is international and is organized on the initiative of the Chamber of Commerce of different countries.
VivaCell-MTS was awarded for having maintained its positions of the leading telecommunications operator in Armenia. VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian also received “Mercury” Award in recognition of efforts in introducing the corporate social responsibility culture to Armenia.
“VivaCell-MTS has completely transformed the business administration culture and business environment in Armenia. In the course of ten years of its operation the Company has drawn the attention of the society to the issues of sustainable development, ethical business administration, environmental protection, equal employment conditions, proper advertising, etc. A number of social-economic problems have been solved owing to the social investments made by the Company. VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian has had an outstanding contribution in integrating the value system based on Corporate Social Responsibility in the Company’s culture.
VivaCell-MTS has the widest 2G, 3.75G, 4G network reach and provides a wide range of voice and data services across Armenia. The Company has managed to build a nationwide network and a considerable customer base in a short period of time. As the innovations leaders, the Company has had a significant role driving the development in the Armenian telecommunications market”, VivaCell-MTS said in a press release.