16:44 | 14.07.15 | News | 3331
Plants to be launched in Shirak region with Orange Foundation’s support
Panik village in Shirak region is getting ready for the launch of dairy product and fruit processing plants.
The project is implemented with the joint efforts of G2iA (Armenian International Inter-professional Group), French Region Rhone-Alpes and Orange Foundation.
The representatives of G2iA and Orange Foundation paid a visit to Panik village to get acquainted with the preparatory works of the plant.
“One of the main areas of Orange Foundation’s work is the implementation of projects aimed at the development of rural communities. In the recent years, we are paying much attention to projects aimed at the economic development of rural communities creating stable jobs and job opportunities. In particular, we have already carried out a range of agricultural projects in Tavush, Aragatsotn and Syunik regions that were crowned with success. We are happy to have our input in the establishment of this plant in Panik village. We are sure it will also be a success and will promote the economic development of the community,” said Secretary of Orange Foundation Lilit Martirosyan.