13:37 | 25.11.13 | News | 3425
"Beeline Scholarship" program starts
"ArmenTel" (Beeline trademark) announced the launch of "Beeline Scholarship" program jointly with the British Council Armenia and Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia today.
Within the program, "ArmenTel" will grant scholarships to about 100 Armenian students covering their tuition fee for one semester. The sum for each student won't exceed AMD300 000. Second and fourth-year students who pay for the tuition and don't get scholarships are eligible to take part in the program.
"Within the program, students of 38 universities will have the chance to get scholarships and continue education and to this end, they should clearly explain what changes they are going to make in the sphere. Our next program will help young people to create conditions for achieving success on their own in future ", said ArmenTel CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
The scholarship is available for students of state universities of Armenia specialized in the following professions: social studies and humanities, art, engineering, IT, law, international relations, economy, business management and exact and natural sciences.
Head of British Council Armenia Arevik Saribekyan said that the program will be implemented in 2 phases. In the first phase, the participants should present an offer on "What changes I am going to make in the sphere". In the second stage, the commission comprising representatives of Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia, international, educational and business organizations and experts in the field of education, will select 80 -100 students out of those who passed to the second round which will be granted Beeline scholarships.
The students should present their offers on the British Council site or official Facebook page. The applications can be sent from November 25 up to December 25, the results will be announced in January 2014.