16:45 | 12.07.13 | News | 2850
With the support of the Orange Foundation the Armenian EyeCare Project launches the free eye screening and treatment program in Lori
The joint program of the Orange Foundation and the Armenian EyeCare Project “Bringing Sight to Armenian Eyes” is underway. After completing their mission in Kotayk and Tavush regions, the medical teams have moved to Lori in July and August to provide free eye screening and treatment to local population. Moreover, socially vulnerable groups will be provided the possibility to undergo free surgery and get free eye glasses. It is planned to examine over 4,000 people, hold around 300 surgeries and provide 1,700 eye glasses in Lori.
On July 8-13 the ophthalmologists of the Armenian EyeCare Project will be in Tumanyan, on July 15-22 – in Gugark and on July 24-27 – in Tashir.  On July 29-August 2 they will be in Stepanavan and on August 5-14 – in Spitak. The Mobile  Eye Hospital will stop in Alaverdi, Vanadzor, Stepanavan and Spitak”.
For more details, the residents of Lori will need to apply to the local health center and follow the announcements posted there. They may also get information from AECP office by calling 010 55 90 68 or downloading the full schedule from http://goo.gl/egDMM.
“At the end of this year we’ll record that during 10 years 5 complete tours have been made to the regions of Armenia in the scope of the program “Bringing Sight to Armenian Eyes”. The Orange Foundation joined us in 2011 and we see that the slogan “Bringing Sight to Armenian Eyes” is already associated with the Orange Foundation as well, since with its support to the activities of the Armenian EyeCare Project during these years, the Foundation has become part of the initiative to make eye care services available to almost all the regions of Armenia. Currently we are working in Lori, next regions will be Shirak and Aragatsotn,” said Nune Yeghiazaryan, Country Director of the Armenian EyeCare Project.
“With the Armenian EyeCare Project we have already visited 8 regions, where tens of thousands of people were provided the possibility to get free eye care services. We are happy for this cooperation, since our company prioritizes not only its business activity, but also its social responsibility to be helpful to the country and socially vulnerable groups of the society to the extent possible. The Orange Foundation has set a goal to bring real changes into the life of these people,” said Francis Gelibter, Chairman of the Board of the Orange Foundation.
A video report telling about 2 residents of Tavush region is available here.