05:50 | 29.10.12 | News | 2917
Animal carnival – another joyful event to raise environmental awareness
Yerevan/Mediamax/. VivaCell-MTS informs that the 3rd Animal Carnival Parade marched through the central streets in Yerevan. The event was organized by the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) in cooperation with the organization’s General Partner, Armenia’s Leading Telecommunications Operator VivaCell-MTS and Yerevan Zoo.
The aim of the event was to raise public awareness for animal welfare and wildlife protection, especially for Armenian species on the brink of extinction. Protection and maintenance of biodiversity of Armenia is one of the causes to which VivaCell-MTS is committed as a corporate citizen. Organization of environmental education campaigns aimed at behavior change of the youth from early age is one of the most effective means of environmental protection. This is the reason why VivaCell-MTS is providing ongoing support to the environmental events organized by FPWC.
The Samba Carnival band Confusao from the German city Bremen had been again specially invited to lead the parade. This year hundreds of pupils from Yerevan and the regions of Armenia participated in the Animal Carnival Parade.
The march started from the Freedom Square and proceeded through the Northern Avenue to the Republic Square. The Animal Carnival continued in the Zoo, where the participants enjoyed the cheerful performance of the Bremen musicians.