13:59 | 16.11.11 | News | 3473
Google and Twitter representatives to visit Yerevan within ArmNet 2011
Yerevan/Mediamax/. ArmNet Awards 2011 all-Armenian web site contest and a number of events within ArmNet 2011 started today.
The event is organized by SP Marketing Solutions and Orange Armenia as well as “Internet Community of Armenia” NGO.
Director of SP Marketing Solutions Haykuhi Taksildaryan informed that ArmNet Awards 2011 web site contest will be held in one round and the sites will be awarded in 8 nominations. You can submit applications and learn about the conditions of the contest on www.armnetawards.am. The contest will be summed up on December 3.
Other events within ArmNet 2011 include: “Modern Trends: Mobile Internet and Cloud Technologies” conference due on December 3 as well as Startup Weekend Yerevan contest of innovative projects due on December 3-5.
Begun Commercial Director Dmitri Danilenko, Chief Analyst of Google Office in Russia Stanislav Vidyayev, Director of Engineering and Application Services at Twitter Raffi Krikoryan and Opera Software CIS PR Manager Vladimir Isayev will deliver speeches at the conference.
“ArmNet 2011 has rather an impressive jury and interesting speakers whose presence will create a unique atmosphere in Yerevan. As a leader in the sphere of mobile internet in Armenia, we feel responsibility for contributing to development of internet environment in Armenia. We are glad to be one of the initiators of this big event for already the second year”, said Orange Armenia CEO Bruno Duthoit.