16:42 | 18.06.10 | News | 2382
“ArmenTel” offers owners of web-resources to use expanded outgoing ADSL channel
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Aiming at stimulating development of national content, “ArmenTel” offers all interested individuals and organization to use expanded outgoing ADSL channel.
““ArmenTel” company has repeatedly noted that in Armenia one should seriously develop national content, which will facilitate access to information for Armenian users and will increase reliability of internet connection in the country. In connection with this, “ArmenTel”, within the framework of its strategy of corporate social responsibility, has made a decision to assist local developers in launch and maintenance of national web-resources”, General Director of “ArmenTel” Igor Klimko stated.
The width of the offered outgoing internet channel makes 256kb/sec. The owner of the resource is obliged to secure availability of information in the network 24 hours a day and secure compliance of the resource content with the legislation of Armenia.
Since June 21, 2010, interested individuals and legal entities may receive additional information on the project by sending a letter to content@beeline.am.