12:14 | 02.12.09 | News | 3172
5 joint projects of the private and scientific sectors to receive grants at the volume of $15 thousands each within the framework of STEP venture conference
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Venture conference of Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Program /STEP/ was launched in Yerevan today.
Mediamax reports that the Director of “Enterprise Incubator Foundation” Bagrat Yengibaryan stated at the launch of the conference that the scientific and the private sectors will present for the third time 14 joint projects, 5 of which will receive grants at the sum of $15 thousands each.
According to the Chief Manager on coordinating CRDF programs Natalia Pipia, now much attention is paid to innovations, since they are directly connected to economic development. “There is significant potential in the sphere of innovative projects in Armenia, however entrepreneurship culture is not yet formed”, she noted.
Projects on biotechnologies, engineering solutions, as well as high technologies will be presented at the conference. The results of the conference will be summed up this evening.