13:10 | 23.07.09 | News | 2219
“Arminco” recommends website owners making passwords more difficult
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Last week, websites located on “Arminco” company’s server, underwent an unprecedented number of attacks, Technical Director of the Company Grigor Saghyan stated in Yerevan today.
“The company repulsed the attacks, undertook the necessary security measures, in particular, by increasing the number of symbols in website passwords to ten and sending those passwords to our hosting customers”, Grigor Saghyan stated.
According to him, attacks on Armenian websites were realized from IP addresses of Saudi Arabia, South Korea and China, and the method of selecting passwords by means of a special dictionary was applied in attacks.
Grigor Saghyan recommended owners of Armenian websites making the access passwords more difficult, namely, making them longer and combining capital letters, numerals and symbols.