14:29 | 22.01.24 | News | 14735
53% increase in Internet traffic in the Viva-MTS network
The volume of Internet traffic in Viva-MTS mobile network on December 31, 2023 on New Year’s Eve before midnight, and on January 1, 2024, has shown 53 % increase, as compared to the same period a year ago.
Using Internet, while being connected to Viva-MTS՛ 4G/LTE network, resulted in a 58 % increase in LTE traffic as compared to the similar period of the previous year. Out of this, 4G/LTE traffic in Yerevan has shown 67% growth, and over 51% growth in the regions.
The share of LTE traffic in Yerevan was tremendous, which made 88.5% of the total Internet traffic.
Viva-MTS' network handled calls of has shown about 70.5 mln minutes on December 31, 2023 and January 1, 2024. Viva-MTS network served about 42.8 mln calls and 7.1 mln short messages during the mentioned days.
Year-by-year subscribers prefer to send holiday greetings to each other through messengers, and on December 31, 2023 (before midnight), and on January 1, 2024, the number of Viva-MTS subscribers communicating with each other via messengers increased to 45 % as compared to similar period one year ago.
In Armenia's telecommunications sector, 2023 was marked by the first commercial implementation of the 5G network in the downtown of Yerevan and Gyumri. Also, during 2023, Viva-MTS carried out large-scale modernization works aimed at upgrading the 4G/LTE network. By the end of 2023, more than 170 base stations operating with 4G/4G+ technology have been built by Viva-MTS. As a result, 4G/4G+ coverage became available to 99.6% of the population.