10:11 | 13.09.23 | News | 7727
MIT-Armenia Seed Fund opens to finance development of partnerships in Armenia
Areg Danagoulian, physicist and associate professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) announced about the opening of MIT-Armenia Seed Fund which will finance the initial work of MIT professors aimed at developing and forming partnerships in Armenia.
He noted that “we intend to come up with 1-2 proposals worth $25,000 to MIT professors planning to carry out scientific work in Armenia”.
Areg Danagoulian said that Armenian researchers can contact their potential colleagues from MIT and encourage them to apply to MIT-Armenia Seed Fund.
Program details are available here:
The professor added that “thanks to Noubar Afeyan’s generous donations during the past year, MIT International Science and Technology Initiative (MISTI) office implemented two projects in Armenia.”
In particular, 25 MIT students were in Armenia for about a month on a working visit, teaching at Armenian universities and schools, and another 14 students had internships in various industrial, banking, scientific and educational institutions in Armenia during the summer of 2023.