17:04 | 04.11.22 | News | 11474
Viva-MTS implements forestation program
Viva-MTS and “My Forest Armenia” environmental non-governmental organization are implementing a forestation program.
20 000 trees will be planted in autumn in the village of Jrashen in Armenia’s Lori region. The group of volunteers from Viva-MTS has been formed to carry out forestation works on six ha territory on the bald slope of the mountain.
“I have planted my first tree 22 years ago, the day my son was born. That was a symbolic day and turned to be important in later years whenever I was participating in tree plantings. To live in a healthy, clean and safe environment we need to have personal contribution, avoiding being consumers alone. That contribution may take the shape of careful attitude, diligence, consistency, and devotion at work. Things that are done today have a long-running impact. I am happy to say that Viva-MTS is based on that understanding and devotion, which are part of its value system. I would also mention our subscribers, who appreciate our Company’s values and participate indirectly in this kind of programs,” Viva-MTS General Director Armen Avetisian said.
Andre Gumuchdjian, the founder and the executive of “My Forest” organization underlines the importance of uniting those with green mindset and the new partnership formed with Viva-MTS.
“I am happy for this new cooperation with Viva-MTS. Understanding the importance to start a forest and taking steps in that direction are vital. It is not just about decreasing carbon emissions; it is about preserving water resources, as well. The 80% of water in our country comes from forests,” Andre Gumuchdjian says.
The jointly implemented program solves both environmental, and partially employment issues, by engaging the regional population. About 80% of the main staff of the organization are residents of Lori. Another 190 have joined them to participate in the autumn fieldworks.
The planted trees will be taken care for within another 3-year period. That time is sufficient to make sure the plantings grow into a forest.
Viva-MTS, which has been implementing environmental programs in regions of Armenia for the last 17 years, has invested AMD 12.6 million into the project that is planting 20 000 trees this year.