•    Promotion of microelectronics
•    Creation of a global community of young professionals
•    Evaluating the level of knowledge in microelectronics and making necessary adjustments in educational programs
•    Raising awareness about Armenia as an advanced center of microelectronics.
The 17th Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad attracted 307 participants from 12 countries: Argentina, Armenia, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Egypt, Peru, Russia, Serbia, Vietnam, UAE, Ukraine and USA.
The winners of the 17th Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad were announced during the awarding ceremony: Ignacio de Pedro from Argentina became the first prize winner, Vasilije Nosovic from Serbia got the second place, two third prizes were awarded to Rodrigo do Nascimiento Toledo from Brazil and Armen Babayan from Armenia.
The Olympiad was conducted in two stages. Twenty-four finalists from 12 countries competed for the top prizes solving challenging engineering tasks requiring complex
solutions. Of these 24 contestants, 11 were from Armenia, and 13 were from other countries.
Olympiad topics for 2022 included: Digital IC Design and Test, Analog and Mixed Signal IC Design and Test, Semiconductor Devices and Technology, and Mathematic and Algorithmic Issues of Electronic Design Automation (EDA).
Viva-MTS is the general partner of the Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia for the 17th time in a row.
“We all know that the modern civilization, with its infrastructure, is based on the achievements of microelectronics. Moreover, our dependence on it will only grow. Viva-MTS has its vision of long-term development, and we work with all the stakeholders in order to harmonize our vision. This is because telecommunication is an operator of E2E (End-to-End) solutions. For Armenia, advancement in microelectronics means improvement of the quality of life, getting more competitive advantages and an opportunity for the youth to remain in own homeland, raise kids, grow personally, and make own country flourish,” Viva-MTS General Director Armen Avetisian said.
The Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad started in 2006 by "Synopsis Armenia". The main supporters are “Unicomp” and the “Hayastan” All Armenian Fund. Among the sponsors of the Olympiad are the Union of ICT Employers, “Viasphere” Technopark, and “INGO ARMENIA” Insurance Company.