16:19 | 22.06.22 | News | 18963
EPIC announces opening of applications for EWC Armenia 2022
The Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) announced that Entrepreneurship World Cup (EWC) 2022 applications are now open.
EPIC is the official lead organizer for Armenia, working in partnership with the Ministry of High Tech Industry, GIZ Armenia, Startup Armenia Foundation, National Center for Innovation & Entrepreneurship (NCIE), TUMO Labs, and Team Telecom Armenia.
“For the second year in a row, we strive to make the EWC Armenia a truly pan-national event that will include the entire spectrum of Armenia’s entrepreneurship ecosystem, from individual entrepreneurs and the government to the IT industry and educational institutions. Thus, we place no limitation on the type or nature of entrepreneurial ideas and ventures that may be presented for competition in the Entrepreneurship National Cup. As a growing entrepreneurial nation, we believe we can surpass our achievements from last year and build on our global visibility and impact,” Nejdeh Hovanessian, assistant director of EPIC and national coordinator of EWC in Armenia, said.
The National Final is open to both Armenian startup teams and those relocated in Armenia.
In the Armenian national competition, prizes will exceed $100,000.
All applicants to EWC Armenia 2022 will have access to EWC Accelerates, a virtual training program that helps entrepreneurs hone their skills and increase their chances of winning national competitions and advancing to the Global Finals.
The National Finals competition for Armenia will be held in mid-August.
Those who wish to participate in EWC Armenia 2022 can register here.
All the interested candidates can join the Info Session on June 2 at 8 pm.  For participation it is necessary to register here.