16:08 | 26.03.21 | News | 12237
Edu2Work machine learning based platform makes labor market navigation simple
Today Edu2work, the labor market navigation tool, was publicly presented during its official launch event.
Edu2work platform was created in response to rapidly changing workplace and continuous mismatch between the labor market demand and supply in Armenia. The platform is coupling innovative technologies such as scraping thousands of online job postings from a wide variety of commercial websites and analyzing it through machine learning technology to provide the best labor market data available.
Edu2work platform was developed within the framework of Edu2work project and is aiding the initiative of the Deputy Prime Minister’s office “Work Armenia” to bridge the gap between educational institutions and labor market by using evidence-based and human-centered methodologies.
“Our labor market is transforming rapidly: the genome of jobs and skills required by the employers is changing,” mentioned Mesrop Arakelyan, the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs of Armenia. “It is of paramount importnace to have a tool like Edu2work in these challenging times to get a real-time overview of the labor market trends and make evidence-based decisions in regards the workforce re-skilling opportunities and economy recovery and development,” he added.
The far-reaching goal of the Edu2work project is to help reduce the youth unemployment by helping them be more prepared to enter the job market.
The UK Chargé d’Affaires ai Victor Clark mentioned. “Today many countries and peoples across the world are experiencing post-pandemic recovery challenges, exacerbated by structural shifts in global economy. However, these shifts are also opportunities. Edu2Work aims to fill that gap and help people adjust their skills to tap into these emerging opportunities to ensure sustainable growth with decent and productive work for all.”
Within the framework of Edu2work project, new partnerships were established at the international level with teams that are moving the frontiers in their industries, including the Behavioral Insights Team, the first in-Government unit to use behavioral insights for policy-making, and Burning Glass Technologies, a world leader in labor market analysis through big data.
Highlighting this in her speech, UNDP Resident Representative Mihaela Stojkoska mentioned: “I would like to thank UK aid from British people for investing in public policy innovation. The experience and knowledge gained through the collaborations with various UK experts and organizations will rest within the Government to further mainstream innovation in the public sector. I would also like to thank our Government partners for being open to using such innovations within the Government.”
The welcome remarks were followed by the demonstration of the platform by the SDG Innovation Lab Lead Tigran Tshorokhyan. The platform is created with three main user groups in mind: policymakers and research centers, students and career navigators, and universities and other educational institutions. The platform offers solutions tailored to each of the above-mentioned groups.
Edu2Work project is implemented by the Institute of Public Policy in partnership with the Armenia National SDG Innovation Lab․ This project was funded with UK aid from the UK Government.