16:19 | 09.03.20 | Articles | exclusive 297374
New mobile app eatUP to customize menu for users with special food preferences
eatUP’s mobile app is designed to help people with special preferences or restrictions in food to choose dishes according to their diet at restaurants, cafes and other catering points.
The startup is a graduate of the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center’s (EPIC) incubator program of the American University of Armenia.
eatUP was founded by Anna Isahakyan (doctor, Master’s degree in public health) and Tatev Arakelyan (biologist, Master’s degree in public health). The startup team also includes Sergey Isahanyan (IT specialist), Parandzem Sargsyan (business expert), as well as Lida Gevorgyan and Agate Avetisyan (designers).
The founders have told Itel.am that their app’s target audience is people with food preferences or restrictions.
“eatUP creates a customized menu in accordance with the user’s preferences (vegetarian, vegan, low-calorie diet) or restrictions (diabetes, gastrointestinal diseases, lactose and gluten intolerance). The users will be able to get food that complies with their specific requirements,” explained the founders.
According to Anna Isahakyan and Tatev Arakelyan, EPIC helped them obtain fundamental theoretical and practical knowledge, such as idea verification and practical implementation of the app project. The eatUP team also had the opportunity to establish ties and exchange opinions with the best experts in the field. The mobile app will be ready within a year.
The founders of eatUP have advice for startups who want to apply to the incubator: “Get involved and be active, share your ideas and listen to the opinions of your friends and experts. And most importantly, don’t give up! Research the market as well as you can and choose your target audience.”