11:38 | 16.12.19 | News | 6853
Kirakosyan family celebrates home-warming in Dovegh with help from VivaCell-MTS
VivaCell-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia continue to keep the border villages in the focus of their attention.
Thanks to the effective partnership, the Kirakosyans, living in Dovegh village of Tavush region, recently celebrated a housewarming. This family had to face many hardships. After marriage, due to insufficient space in parents' house, Koryun and his family lived in semi-demolished basement partially made of clay. After eight years of difficult living conditions, Koryun purchased a half-built house with the hope of getting rid of dampness and dark walls, but he was unable to complete the construction.
In the spring of this year, the Kirakosyan family was involved in the housing project implemented by VivaCell-MTS and Fuller Center for Housing Armenia. After completing the construction works that lasted several months, the family hosted heads and teams of partner organizations to share the joy of housewarming.
“When I purchased the half-built house, there were just the walls. There was so much work to do with little opportunity to complete. I was able to build only the roof. Thanks to your support, our dream has finally come true. We already have our own home: dignified living conditions and a belief in a better future,” said the father of family, Koryun.
“There are situations in life which seem a deadlock that is hard to overcome. By succumbing to the situation one loses the will to find a solution and a way out. That is the path to despair; yet we have to remember that when the rains are over, there will be sun again. We have been dealing with families that have been broken by life circumstances. We have always strived to bring back their confidence, their willingness to overcome the situation and get back to dignified life. I can certainly say we have done it successfully,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
“This program solves several problems at once in borderland communities. When provided with decent conditions, the families stay and create on their own land, keep the borders, build and develop the community. The difficulties of this family are already in the past. Now they just have to move on,” said Fuller Center for Housing Armenia President Ashot Yeghiazaryan.
As a result of many years of partnership, 50 houses have been built, purchased or renovated in Tavush region with the support of VivaCell-MTS.