15:07 | 02.10.19 | News | 9155
The 15th DigiTec Expo to kick off on October 6
The official press conference of DigiTec Expo 2019 took place at the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia today.
The speakers were High-Tech Industry Minister Hakob Arshakyan, Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises Director Karen Vardanyan and Ucom co-founder, Director General Hayk Yesayan.
DigiTec will be held in Yerevan Expo Center at Yerevan Computer Research and Development (Mergelyan) Institute on October 6-9. The event is traditionally carried out under the auspices of the Prime Minister of Armenia.
One of the special features of the jubilee expo is that it will be held parallel to World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) 2019. The event, scheduled to take place in Karen Demirchyan Sport and Concert Complex on October 6-9, will feature over 2000 tech leaders from around 60 countries.
“Ucom is the platinum sponsor of two largest tech events in Armenia in the autumn of 2019: WCIT and the jubilee edition of DigiTec. We should use these two opportunities to facilitate cooperation with international organizations and leading tech companies, present the capabilities of Armenia’ ITS sector and attract foreign investors,” said Ucom co-founder, Director General Hayk Yesayan.
Ucom is the platinum sponsor of DigiTec, HackTech is the official partner of the event, and P-Art is the PR partner.