12:17 | 09.09.19 | News | 5525
220 volunteers to take part in WCIT 2019 organization
In the run-up to the 23rd World Congress on IT, the organizers held their first meeting with 220 WCIT 2019 volunteers.
They were selected from 400 contenders as a result of intense competition. Selected volunteers speak at least 3 languages, including English and Armenian, have extensive knowledge of the IT sector, the World Congress in Armenia and our country.
One of the most prestigious ICT events this year will be held in Yerevan, Armenia, on October 6-9.
“You are the "ambassadors" of WCIT 2019, the first to see who will interact with world-class innovators and creators of the tech world as they arrive in Armenia. These guests will only spend a few days, and some will only spend a few hours in our country. So it is up to you to shape what impressions our guests will have to come back and stay in touch with local companies,” mentioned in the welcome message of WCIT 2019 Chairman of the Organizing Committee, Alexander Yesayan, who is also is the President of UATE.
More than 2000 participants from 70 countries are expected to attend the Yerevan Congress.
WCIT 2019 will be held in Yerevan on October 6-9, 2019. The Congress is hosted by Armenia with the support and under the high patronage of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) was established by the World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA). Its main organizing body is the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE).