12:23 | 26.03.19 | News | 5667
Yvonne Chiu: WCIT 2019 in Armenia is of great interest
Chairman of World Congress on Information Technology (WITSA) Yvonne Chiu announced that WCIT 2019 to be held in October (Armenia) is of great interest and all the prerequisites for holding one of the most successful events are present.
Yvonne Chiu said this at the meeting with Armenia’s Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan in Yerevan.
Welcoming the guest, Tigran Avinyan noted that WCIT 2019 is one of the most important events of the year for Armenia and, therefore, it will be organized at a high level.
Yvonne Chiu said that she is impressed with the tech potential of Armenia and noted that the country can use it to become a regional tech hub.
At the meeting Tigran Avinyan handed over the invitation of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to 23rd World Congress on Information Technology, directed to Acer founder Stan Shih and WITSA Chairman Yvonne Chiu.
Let us remind that WCIT 2019 will be held on October 6-9, Yerevan. Over 2000 representatives of public and private sectors from around 60 countries have been invited to the congress.
The theme of the congress is “Fulfilling the Promise of the Digital Age - The Power of Decentralization”. The topics include artificial intelligence, cyber security, digital decentralization, national digital agendas, smart cities, etc.