15:31 | 04.03.19 | News | 6273
German companies to attend WCIT 2019 in Armenia
WCIT 2019 President Alexander Yesayan and German Eastern Business Association Director for Eastern Europe Stefan Kagebein held a discussion today on the format of Germany’s participation in the World Congress on Information Technology.
The German guests are particularly interested in smart city, climate change and e-commerce in the range of the topics on the congress agenda.
“Our association includes many representatives from the largest German companies, and we are ready to assist with inviting targeted speakers and German participants,” said Stefan Kagebein.
“We stated the readiness of the two associations to support establishment of new business ties between Armenian and German companies and promote investment and collaboration,” highlighted Alexander Yesayan.
WCIT 2019 will gather 2500 members of tech community from over 80 countries in Yerevan on October 6-9. The congress is organized in Armenia by UATE, which obtained the right to hold the event back in 2014, at WCIT in Mexico.