12:27 | 26.02.19 | News | 9903
14 teams, 120 participants: Organizers sum up Startup Boost Weekend Vol4
The organizers of Startup Boost Weekend Vol4 have summed up the results of the event held in Yerevan on February 22-24.
120 students from 5 different countries participated in the event, representing 15 educational institutions, among which are Armenian universities as well as EM Normandie (French Business School), UWC India, and SciencesPo (university in the social sciences, France).
photo © Startup Boost Weekend
14 teams formed and pitched their ideas to the panel of experienced entrepreneurs. Top 3 teams are:
ARD Music - smart music composer that helps young vloggers and gamers to solve the issue of finding music by generating personalized soundtracks based on their daily activities.
Hush - a completely anonymous purchase and delivery system for sensitive products using pre-existing frameworks and smart contracts.
Vityuu - a Virtual Reality application that helps people with phobias to overcome their psychological problems through gaming and therapy.
Startup Boost Weekend Vol4 participants received prizes from the event’s partner companies.
Rostelecom Armenia gave cash prizes in the amount of EUR 500, EUR 350 and EUR 200 to the1st, 2nd and 3rd winners accordingly, as well as books facilitating startup development.
BlockTeck Armenia Incubator selected Hush team to participate in their incubation program.
ANEL selected PubMe (a mobile application for real-time tracking of the availability of pubs, which helps find events nearby and prepare surprises for friends at pubs) team to directly pitch the idea at local final pitch competition and have a possibility to continue the competition in Spain within the ERASMUS+ INNOCENS project.
10Web.io provided to the winning teams a 1-year free subscription for their services to build and host WordPress website in minutes.
Hero House provided access to Hero House Library for one month to Hush team.
PCAT provided top three teams with free consulting and accounting until the first sale.
EU-SMEDA project awarded the most active participants with books.
Startup Boost Weekend Vol4 is a 54-hours event to promote entrepreneurial thinking among students.
It is organized by Catalyst Foundation in collaboration with YSU Entrepreneurship development center (EDC), Breedge startup, Armenian National Engineering Laboratories Innovation Incubator (National Polytechnic University of Armenia) and Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (American University of Armenia).
The event is co-funded by the EU and German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), in the framework of Support to SME Development in Armenia Project (EU-SMEDA) that is supported by GIZ.
SMEDA is a part of the EU4Business and EU4Innovation initiatives of the European Union.