15:37 | 05.12.18 | News | 12531
Beeline and Microsoft Center’s product bootcamp teams present their projects
The teams of Beeline Armenia and Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia’s product bootcamp have presented their projects to the jury.
The authors of the best 2 works will receive AMD 1,5 million to move their product one step forward and develop prototypes of their products.
10 teams, specialized in IT solutions in tourism, finance and banking, healthcare services and other sectors, passed preliminary selection process, and have now qualified for the mentorship stage.
Leading specialists from various sectors work with the teams and help them better understand the potential market for their products, plan further features and conduct deep market research to see present competitors and teams’ advantages over them.
“Beeline plays an important role in development of Armenian startup ecosystem, as well as supporting startups. It is very important, as we not only support technological development, but also help Armenian young people develop, create their businesses and enter the international market, which is why we consistently try to incorporate the international experience. We converted our hackathon into product bootcamp this year, and I am convinced that all participants of the contest will achieve great success and their work will change lives of many people for the better,” noted Public Relations Manager at Beeline Armenia Naira Nazaryan.
Within the frames of the Demo Day, the jury members, representatives of Armenian startup community, will get acquainted with teams’ ideas and works and select the best 2 teams, which will receive financial means over the 3 months of the product bootcamp to develop the prototypes of their products.