17:17 | 22.11.18 | News | 12149
Beeline Startup Incubator kicks off product bootcamp
Beeline Startup Incubator office has kicked off product bootcamp, organized by Beeline Armenia and Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia.
More than 45 applying teams came up their innovative tech solutions in sectors of healthcare, education, nature protection, agriculture, finance and banking, service and so on.
Within the frames of the first workshop on November 22, the 10 selected teams worked with representatives of a number of IT companies in Armenia.
“It is great to see the interest towards our camp. The number of interesting and prospective ideas and the activity of the participants significantly contributes to the development of startup ecosystem, which is our main goal. I welcome all the participants and wish good luck to them. I am convinced that the participation in this competition will be a useful experience for them, regardless of the results,” Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin said.
The two best teams will receive AMD 1.5 million to move their idea one step forward and develop product prototype.