11:17 | 01.10.18 | News | 10112
D’efekt wins Seedstars national final in Armenia
The winner of the Armenian national stage of Seedstars is D’efekt, a startup that enables users to make and share a variety of videos and visual materials with AI-based special effects.
The startup will pitch to potential investors and partners and compete for the prize money of USD 1 million in the global stage of the contest.
E-commerce management system eSwap is the runner-up of the Armenian stage and Breedge (the platform matching students with potential employers) took the third place.
Ten startups competed in the final stage on September 29. They presented their products to a jury of local and international experts, who assessed the projects based on the following criteria: team, stage of development, relevance for a larger market, value, etc.
The participating startups re in early stages of development. They try to solve problems relevant in the region and develop lucrative products for the global market.
SoftContruct was the general partner of the national stage of Seedstars in Armenia. Ucom and the Swiss Embassy in Armenia financed the event, and FAST, Founders’ Institute Armenia and smartgate.vc also provided support.
Chessify won the national stage in 2017 and Earlyone took the first prize in 2016. The year before, EyeCare finished first in the national stage and proceeded to make top ten in Seedstars World. SoloLearn, the 2013 national stage winner, reached the top three.