12:06 | 21.07.18 | News | 11707
EU Funded “EU4Armenia: e-Gov Actions” Project Launched
The official launch of the “EU4Armenia: e-Gov Actions” Project took place in Tumo Center on July 20.
The Project was officially launched by Ambassador Piotr Switalski, Head of European Union Delegation and Katarína Mathernová, Deputy Director-General for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission.
Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mr. Tigran Avinyan delivered a welcoming speech emphasizing the importance of the Project for the Armenian economy and its citizens.
The Project is funded by the European Union and is aimed at enhancing the efficiency, quality, accessibility and transparency of public services in Armenia. A large-scale project on establishing "One stop shop" system in the Government of Armenia is implemented within the scope of the program and is coordinated by "Digital Armenia" Foundation on behalf of the Government of the RA.
Tigran Tshorokhyan, the Executive Director of “Digital Armenia” Foundation presented the Government's vision on digital transformation in Armenia, and briefly reflected on the significant projects and their outcomes, implemented in this area.
The project has two components։ “Governmental Interoperability Platform” and “Single Electronic Window”․
The “Governmental Interoperability Platform” will ensure reliable, safe, efficient and swift exchange of information flows and data among all public administration institutions. The establishment of the platform will result in significantly improved quality of public service delivery by simplifying the procedures and reducing required time for getting services.
“Single Electronic Window” will secure electronic exchange of data among all state agencies and economic agents in border crossing procedures. This will lead to simplified communication among all involved parties, elimination of administrative burden and acceleration of processes.
Piotr Switalski said: “The main purpose of introduction of e-Governance systems in Armenia is to transform the way in which the Government interacts with citizens and businesses, as well as to change the way the Government agencies interact with each other. We enjoyed good cooperation with Armenian counterparts achieving tangible results in improvement of e-gov services that are highly appreciated by citizens and we are ready to continue our support.”
Katarína Mathernová stated, “EU actively supported Armenia in development and commissioning of different e-gov application since 2002, such as e-Visa, Government's Electronic Data Management System "Mulberry", Online e-business registry, E-civil Status Registry, E-police, E-Notary, E-penitentiary system, E-Apostille and other. We continue cooperation with the Government of Armenia in this field to ensure transparency, integrity of data and accountability in public administration, since introduction of e-gov tools and online services not only improve the accessibility and quality of services provided to Armenian citizens, but also seriously contribute to the fight against corruption.”
Tigran Avinyan, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, said, “Today we are marking one more important step towards the accelerated reforms that have started taking place in Armenia. In a daily changing world lingering or pausing will mean a regression for our country and the Government has no right to do that. That is the reason why digitization of Government and “EU4Armenia: e-Gov Actions” Project is of such huge importance for all of us.”
The Project is coordinated by “Digital Armenia” Foundation and implemented by a Consortium including World Professional Services S.R.L. (Romania), IUNetworks LLC (Armenia), Novacom (Belarus) and Softline International (Armenia).